TOP STUDIO AWARD at the Canadian National Dance Championships & Overall Awards 2016

CONGRATULATIONS to everyone who participated in the Canadian National Dance Championships April 22 – 26 2016

Here are the OVERALL AWARDS presented at the end of the competition. These are given to the HIGHEST MARKS out of ALL the disciplines, age divisions, and categories combined over the entire 5 day competition! THERE WERE OVER 1000 DANCES IN THE COMPETION!

TOP STUDIO AWARD FOR THE HIGHEST MARKS IN THE ENTIRE COMPETITION! 1ST PLACE TOP STUDIO – MAPLE LEAF TROPHY Shelley Shearer School of Dance CHILDREN’S DIVISION 10 & UNDER 1ST PLACE OVERALL LINE GROUP AWARD & 1ST PLACE OVERALL BALLET ROUTINE “Gavotte en Rondeau” Ballet Line Group age 9-10 Choreographer Erin Hyman Assistant Marissa Westman 1ST PLACE OVERALL LARGE GROUP AWARD “Ruby Blue” Jazz Large Group age 9-10 Choreographer Lindsay Nelko Co-Teacher Courtney Vertz & Assistant Alexandra Haverstick

2nd PLACE OVERALL DUO/TRIO AWARD Carmen Clement, Ava Manalastas & Morgan Rice – “ABC vs OPP” Hip Hop Trio age 9-10 Choreographer Rachel Cooper

2nd PLACE OVERALL SOLO AWARD Lane Styles “Dessert” Hip Hop Solo age 9-10 Choreographer Rachel Cooper JUNIOR DIVISION AGE 11-14

1st PLACE OVERALL LINE GROUP AWARD “White Eyes” Jazz Line Group age 13-14 Choreographer Lindsay Nelko Co-Teacher Courtney Vertz & Assistant Ashley Robson

2nd PLACE OVERALL LINE GROUP AWARD “At the Start” Contemporary Line Group age 11-12 Choreographer Lindsay Nelko Co-Teacher Courtney Vertz & Assistant Ashley Robson

3rd PLACE OVERALL LINE GROUP AWARD & 1ST PLACE OVERALL BALLET ROUTINE “La Boutique Magique” Ballet Line Group age 13-14 Choreographer Erin Hyman & Stacey Nickol Assistant Selena Lagos

1st PLACE OVERALL SMALL GROUP AWARD “Faint Pulse” Modern Small Group age 13-14 Choreographed by Lindsay Nelko

2nd PLACE OVERALL SMALL GROUP AWARD “Asht” Jazz Small Group age 13-14 Choreographed by Lindsay Nelko

1st PLACE OVERALL SOLO AWARD Brynne Abgrall “Nothing Can Separate Us” Modern Solo age 12 Choreographed by Lindsay Nelko

3rd PLACE OVERALL SOLO AWARD Taylor Masson “Brim” Jazz Solo age 11 Choreographed by Courtney Vertz SENIOR DIVISION AGE 15 & OVER

1st PLACE OVERALL BALLET ROUTINE & 3rd PLACE OVERALL LINE AWARD “EVOLVE” Ballet Pointe Large Group age 15-16 Choreographed by Lindsay Nelko Teachers Shelley Shearer & Liza George PRODUCTION

2nd PLACE OVERALL PRODUCTION “A Good Day” Lyrical Production Group age 9-10 Choreographer Lindsay Nelko Co-Teacher Courtney Vertz & Ashley Robson

BALLET HIGHEST OVERALL MARK AWARD WE WON ALL 3 AGE DIVISIONS: CHILDREN “Gavotte en Rondeau” Line age 9-10 choreographer Erin Hyman

JUNIOR “La Boutique Magique” Line age 13-14 choreographers Erin Hyman & Stacey Nickol

SENIOR “Evolve” Pointe Large Group age 15 -16 choreographer Lindsay Nelko Teachers Shelley Shearer & Liza George

SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS BRYNNE ABGRALL “AROUND THE WORLD” TO RECOGNIZE & DEFEND WORLD JUNIOR MODERN CHAMPION TITLE & ”SUMMER IN LA SUPER STAR INTENSIVE” for Jazz Solo “Cryptic” choreographer Lindsay Nelko

MADISON LACOMBE “BROADWAY BOUND NY SUMMER INTENSIVE” for Song & Dance Solo “On The Steps of the Palace” choreographer Catherine Wreford

KATE FRIESEN “BE DISCOVERED CARNIVAL IN LA PERFORMANCE INTENSIVE” for Contemporary Solo “A Stutter” choreographer Lindsay Nelko

“FAINT PULSE” Brynne Abgrall, Kylie Despins, Hailey Olfert, Kayla Reynolds, Alexandra Sdrolias & Claire Spriggs

“STEP UP GROUP INTENSIVE SUMMER LA” Modern Small Group choreographer Lindsay Nelko

Leave a Reply