Canadian National Dance Championships 2017

CONGRATULATIONS to everyone who participated in the Canadian National Dance Championships April 27 – May 2, 2017

OVERALL AWARDS These are given to the HIGHEST MARKS out of ALL the disciplines, age divisions, and categories combined over the entire 6 day competition! THERE WERE OVER 1300 ENTRIES IN THE COMPETION! OUR SCHOOL RECEIVED THE MOST OVERALL AWARDS FOR THE HIGHEST MARKS IN THE ENTIRE COMPETITION!

CHILDREN’S DIVISION 10 & UNDER 1st PLACE OVERALL SOLO AWARD Evelyn Little “Imagination” Contemporary age 9-10 Choreographer Lindsay Nelko

2nd PLACE OVERALL SOLO AWARD Keara Allain “I Know It’s Today” Musical Theatre age 9-10 Choreographer Joseph Sevillo

1st PLACE OVERALL DUO/TRIO AWARD Ella Clement & Ashley Purdie “The Hokey Pokey” Tap Duo age 9-10 Choreographer Roxanne Tackie

1ST PLACE OVERALL LARGE GROUP AWARD “Breakable” Invitational 3 Lyrical age 9-10 Choreographer Lindsay Nelko Co-teacher Marissa Westman & Assistant Alexandra Pereira

1ST PLACE OVERALL LINE GROUP AWARD “Recess” Invitational Junior Hip Hop age 9-10 Choreographer Rachel Cooper Assistant Alannah Matte

3rd PLACE OVERALL LINE GROUP AWARD “Land Of 1000 Dances” Invitational 3 Jazz age 9-10 Choreographer Lindsay Nelko Co-teacher Marissa Westman & Assistant Alexandra Pereira

JUNIOR DIVISION AGE 11-14 1st PLACE OVERALL SOLO AWARD Brynne Abgrall “Reborn” Modern Solo age 13 Choreographed by Lindsay Nelko 1

st PLACE OVERALL LARGE GROUP AWARD “Nobody’s Watching” Invitational 5 Lyrical age 11-12 Choreographer Lindsay Nelko Assistant Alexandra Haverstick

2nd PLACE OVERALL LINE GROUP AWARD “New World” Invitational 6 Contemporary age 13-14 Choreographer Lindsay Nelko Co-Teacher Sarah Klymchuk & Assistant Alexandra Haverstick

3rd PLACE OVERALL LINE GROUP AWARD “Army of Me” Invitational 6 Jazz age 13-14 Choreographer Lindsay Nelko Co-Teacher Sarah Klymchuk & Assistant Alexandra Haverstick

3rd PLACE OVERALL SMALL GROUP AWARD “Solitude” Contemporary Small Group age 13-14 Choreographed by Lindsay Nelko SENIOR DIVISION AGE 15 & OVER

1st PLACE OVERALL SOLO AWARD Alexandra Sdrolias “Less” Modern Solo age 15-16 Choreographed by Lindsay Nelko

1st PLACE OVERALL SMALL GROUP AWARD “The Rose” Lyrical Small Group age 15-16 Choreographed by Lindsay Nelko Co-teacher Sarah Klymchuk

2nd PLACE OVERALL SMALL GROUP AWARD “Forced Through Time” Modern Small Group age 15-16 Choreographed by Lindsay Nelko

2nd PLACE OVERALL LARGE GROUP AWARD “Within Reach” Invitational Intermediate/Advanced Ballet Pointe age 15-16 Choreographer Lindsay Nelko Co-Teachers: Liza George & Erin Hyman Assistant Selena Lagos

3rd PLACE OVERALL LINE GROUP AWARD “The Movement” Advanced Jazz age 15-16 Choreographed by Lindsay Nelko Co-Teachers: Sarah Klymchuk & Marissa Westman

BALLET HIGHEST OVERALL MARK AWARD CHILDREN’S DIVISION: “Evelyn Little” Valse Mignotte age 9-10 Choreographer Erin Hyman

PRODUCTION 2nd PLACE OVERALL PRODUCTION “Wicked” Jazz & Lyrical Production Group age 9-10 Choreographers Selena Lagos & Marissa Westman Assistants Rebecca Pchajek & Kayla Reynolds

OVERALL OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD OUT OF THE ENTIRE COMPETITION: Lindsay Nelko “Speak” Modern Line Group age 15-16 SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS BRYNNE ABGRALL “BROADWAY BOUND NY WINTER INTENSIVE” ASHLEY PURDIE “DISNEY LA SUMMER INTENSIVE”

Leave a Reply